Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Family Update

I'm finally on the way to recovery. I didn't have fever since last Saturday and the colds too. I just have this cough left which I hope will go away very soon :)

For the past week I haven't been eating much because everything is just so bland. Sigh. But slowly but surely, it's all coming back to me now. Yay! Can't wait to eat a full meal again *grin*

Pinchy unfortunately got sick too. He had fever for 2 days with cough. He just has cough now and we're diligent in giving him his medicines so that he gets well very soon. I love you, baby!

Lastly, Pom is sick too. Aaww. It looks like I was the virus carrier. His just started last Sunday and right now, he doesn't have fever anymore but still has colds. Get well soon, Dadi!

Thursday, September 25, 2008

What's new?

I finally went to my OB Gyne for a check up and she prescribed me antibiotics for my cough because it got worst. I also have colds and my fever also persisted although it was just on 38c. Sigh. As much as possible, I didn't want to take medication but in this case, it can't be avoided because I have to get well as soon as possible too. Good thing the medicine I was given was safe for pregnant women although it doesn't come cheap. It's 70php per tablet and I have to take it 3x a day for 7 days. That's the cheapest, mind you. But of course, I'll do whatever it takes to make my baby safe :)

Anyways, I also got to listen to baby's heartbeat for the first time and it's great to know that s/he is doing fine, thank God! The heartbeat is strong and while we were listening, the baby moved thrice! I can't wait for the next check-up just to hear it again :)

In other news, I am feeling guilty lately because I'm not able to carry Jeremy the way I used to before. He's heavy and it strains my back when I carry him. I think he has an idea that he's going to have a younger sibling soon so he's more demanding of my attention. Sometimes he doesn't want anybody to carry him. Just Mommy and he's fine. What I do is I carry him for a few minutes and then we sit. I make it a point to cuddle him as much as possible just so he knows Mom and Dad will always love him. He loves kids so I bet he'll be excited to see the baby next year :)

Well, I was not able to go to work earlier as it conflicted with my OB's schedule. I'll just take it easy now and rest so that I can work again tomorrow.

Bye!

Under the weather

Sigh.

I have been feeling under the weather lately. I even had a slight fever earlier today and I know it's not good for the baby. My OB Gyn gave me the go signal to take paracetamol but if the fever persists or my temp goes up, I will have to have a check up to find out what is causing the fever. It is accompanied by cough and colds and I'm getting paranoid.

I keep on monitoring my temp and thank goodness, it went down. I will still have to check it from time to time just to be sure though.

Aside from this, I don't have the appetite to eat too :( I even lost 1kg. Hopefully, I'll be able to bounce back when I get well. I gotta eat healthy for two :)

Gtg and get some rest now. Bye!

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Mango Fever

The flavor of the week is Mango. I was watching tv the other day and those sweet, big mangoes caught my attention.

Earlier today, Pom bought big ones for me and yep, I ate one right away :D I remembered to snap a pic before I placed them in the ref to cool.

DSC02117

You might wonder whatever happened to the watermelon. Well, it was soo last week :D Mangoes are in for me this time :D

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Watermelon Junkie

We went to the grocery earlier to buy our supplies and I went home happy because we bought a whole watermelon and it was only 40php! Well, I'm not sure if you can call this cheap but it's big, but not so big, and most of all it was really sweet! :D

Almost half of it we already ate so I told Pom if we could go back later when my shift is done and perhaps buy 2 more LOL I just love watermelon and as I mentioned in my previous post, I'm really craving for it everyday :D

Friday, September 12, 2008

Cravings of a Preggers

When friends ask me which foods I am craving for at this stage of my pregnancy, I am not really so sure. I don't even know what a craving really is. Is it something I haven't eaten in a while? Or food that I always prefer to eat. Oh well, I guess it's a mix of the two. See, I haven't experienced this on my first pregnancy. I just ate anything that was put on my plate LOL

But now that I think about it, I have a ready answer. I always crave for fried chicken (toss up between KFC and Jollibee), watermelon (yum!) and spam. It's like I can eat all of these everyday but I know, it wouldn't be healthy. And the fried food doesn't help my heartburn too. But still, I love the food I listed :)

Happy Weekend!

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Happy Pinchy

We went to SM fairview earlier today to buy some stuff and I was really excited to let Pinchy play in the Kid's Village. I've already seen it before and I thought it would be a good place for our son along with his nanny to stay at while my hubby and I do our errands.

We initially signed up for 30 minutes because we were hoping to go home earlier. However, when the time came for me to pick them up, I saw that my baby was really enjoying himself and he was running and pushing the car and playing with the balls. He even went to the moviehouse when he heard barney's song on the background. I think he stayed for a few minutes watching but then he went out and continued playing.

Jeremy Toy car

That's his picture above while busy playing with a car. The second one when we took him to the rides. My baby boy looked so cute wearing his new polo shirt. He looked like a big boy :)

When it was finally time to go home, I had a hard time prying him away from the door as he was pushing me so he can go back inside LOL. When we finally got to walk away, he kept going back. It was really a fun day for him. He was already asleep when we got home. He slept from 3pm until 7pm! He woke up twice in between only to ask for milk. When he was fully awake, he ate spaghetti (his favorite!) for dinner and I think just about 10pm, he was already asleep again. I could see him smiling while sleeping. I'm thinking he's dreaming about his playdate earlier :D

We plan to bring him there at least twice a month so that he can learn to interact with other kids. There are not much kids his age in our neighborhood so this is a good chance for him to meet new playmates. Maybe I can bring Pinchy and his cousin, Aileen, there one of these days :)

Saturday, September 6, 2008

It's Confirmed!

Well, I have known about this since last August but I was finally able to confirm my 2nd pregnancy yesterday when I underwent a TVS to have my baby checked :)

I'm now on my 10th week and EDD is April 9, 2009. Wow, it seems a long way to go but I know from experience that time can fly really fast. I just hope that I'll have a safe and healthy pregnancy and that I'll be able to carry my baby full-term. I gave birth to Jeremy when I was only on my 33rdwk of pregnancy and I was so thankful because he was healthy and stayed at the incubator for 4 days only.

Right now, I have the usual cravings but there's nothing in particular. But if I can eat KFC's hot and crispy chicken everyday, that would be really great LOL!

I just feel uncomfortable sometimes because I have nausea. I don't really vomit but sometimes there's this urge to do it and okay, I'll stop now lest I gross you out more :D

This morning sickness thing is new to me as I didn't experience this one on my first time so I'm still adjusting. I'm just wishing that I get over the first trimester so that this goes away too. Hopefully.

Anyways, I'm excited and I hope we have a baby girl this time but my hubby wants another boy. Of course, we'd be happy no matter what as long as s/he is healthy :)

Happy weekend everyone!